Privacy policy

This Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Website Owner. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology, including but not limited to via its website at www.theproptechconnection.com

Website Owner treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Website Owner has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Website Owner abides by the Australian Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Website Owner’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

The following defined terms are used in this Policy:

1. Policy means this privacy policy.
2. Privacy Officer means the person whose details are specified in Clause 8 of this Policy.
3. Website Owner means:

FRESH TALENT PTY LTD (ABN 33 629  252 928) t/a The Proptech Connection.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by Website Owner generally comprises an individual's name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail) and opinions about products, services or staff. If possible and reasonably practical you will have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in providing such information. However, if you do not identify yourself, Website may not be able to give you the information and services you would otherwise receive. Such personal information is collected for the purposes of arranging, conducting and promoting Website Owner's business activities.

Website Owner does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for Website Owner to perform one or more of its functions and business activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Website Owner will only collect it with your consent or when required to by law.

Website Owner will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and business activities.

Website Owner will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, Website Owner may collect personal information via telephone, email or letter, or when you attend a function or event, provide a resume or enter an agreement or when you create a username or create a profile in order to enable you to use the Website.

The type of information that may be collected by Website Owner includes name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, birth date, age, gender, profession, financial information (i.e what properties/ options you own) and any other personal information which may be required from time to time to allow the Website Owner to provide its services.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Website Owner may be shared with related companies within Website Owner, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis.

Website Owner will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected.

Website Owner may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and broadcast business activities or investment opportunities which may be of benefit or interest to you.

Website Owner will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. Website Owner may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

1. required or authorised by law;
2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Generally, Website Owner will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of Website Owner's functions or activities. In these circumstances, Website Owner will either obtain your express or implied consent or will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

Like most business organisations, Website Owner relies on third party suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialised activities such as insurance broking, supply of equipment, business services, security services and travel and hospitality services. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Website Owner will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Website Owner will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and where necessary enter confidentiality agreements.

Website Owner may also need to provide your personal information to third parties where:

1. Website Owner is (in limited circumstances) allowed or required to by law or where it has a public duty to do so. For example, a Court, a regulator (such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) or the Australian Tax Office (ATO)) or the police can compel the disclosure of personal information; or

2. You have expressly consented to your personal information being supplied to others. Usually such consent will be required in writing however in special circumstances you may be able to provide consent verbally; or

3. It can be reasonably inferred from the circumstance that you consent to your personal information being disclosed. For example your consent will be implied for Website Owner to use and disclose your information to inform you of products and services that Website Owner believes may interest you. However your implied consent may be withdrawn at any time.

4. We may sometimes have to transfer your personal information overseas. We will only do so in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles and Australian privacy law in general.

Website Owner will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Privacy Act where appropriate and will ensure that Website Owner complies with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards. Website Owner may also rely on other exemptions in the Privacy Act. Further information can be found at www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles.

3. Direct marketing

From time to time Website Owner may use your personal information to identify business activities or investment opportunities which may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Website Owner know. Website Owner will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

4. Personal information quality

Website Owner’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Website Owner in achieving its objective, please contact us if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information Website Owner holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us in order to have the information corrected.

5. Personal information security

Website Owner is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on Website Owner's software or systems.

Website Owner maintains up-to-date techniques and processes which meet current industry standards to protect your personal information both through physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems, and computer and network security systems with firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to control and restrict access to authorise staff for approved purposes.

Where information is particularly sensitive, the information is overwritten and then manually deleted.

6. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information Website Owner holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

1. All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.

2. You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Website Owner to process your request faster.

3. Website Owner will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 30 days or otherwise within a reasonable period after the request is made. Website Owner will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

4. You will be asked to verify your identity.

5. A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.

6. Depending on the circumstances, Website Owner will make all reasonable attempts to give access to the information in the manner you requested. If the manner requested is not reasonable and/or practicable you may be forwarded the information by another means reasonable in the circumstances, for example by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.

7. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.

8. In some circumstances, Website Owner may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where.
– access would create a serious threat to safety.
– providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
– denying access is required or authorised by law;
– the request is frivolous or vexatious;
– legal proceedings are underway or otherwise anticipated;
– negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or
– access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

9. If Website Owner denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

7. Payments

Website Owner may utilises third party providers to accept payments on the Website. Accordingly, the Website owner discloses that the third party may collect information and utilise it in accordance with its Privacy Policy. Where a third party is used, the relevant Privacy Policy will be found appended to this section.

8. Changes to this Policy

Website Owner may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

9. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer on:

Phone +61 2 9518 3279
Email corporate@theproptechconnection.com
Mail Level 1, 60 Martin Place, Sydney NSW, 2000 Australia

Website Owner will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Website Owner will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Website Owner will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

While Website Owner aims to resolve your complaints at your first point of contact if you are still unhappy the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted through the privacy hotline on 1300 363 992.

10. Cookies

If you visit the Website, Website Owner may collect information about your use of the Website through the use of cookies and other tracking software. This enables Website Owner to provide you with a personalised service. This involved keeping track of the information viewed by you in order to assist Website Owner in administering the website and improving the service to you.

Cookies can be managed on your device and if you do not wish to receive cookies you can view the Website in private mode or set your browser or device to a mode which does not accept cookies. Blocking cookies however may lead to a less personal experience and services may not be as efficient as they otherwise would.

The usage date collected via cookies is not personally identifiable information but if it is linked to personal information it may become personally identifiable usage data. In such circumstances, the information may become personal information and will be treated as such. 

Further information on our Cookie Policy can be found below.

Cookie policy

Last updated: 11 November 2021

1. General

The Website (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by FRESH TALENT PTY LTD (ABN 33 629 252 928) t/a The Proptech Connection, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use the cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

2. Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of ending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shares with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or e-mail address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.





We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

To help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

To provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;

To sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and

When we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics on the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website and so on.

3. What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Stay up to date

Subscribe to receive our monthly newsletter
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Follow us on social

Copyright 2021 © PTC. All right reserved